Committees

Conference Organising Committee

  • Dr Paola Boarin, School of Architecture and Planning, University of Auckland – Conference Director
  • Prof Errol Haarhoff, School of Architecture and Planning, University of Auckland
  • Assoc Prof Manfredo Manfredini, School of Architecture and Planning, University of Auckland
  • Dr Mohsen Mohammadzadeh, School of Architecture and Planning, University of Auckland
  • Dr Alessandro Premier, School of Architecture and Planning, University of Auckland

Symposium Co-ordinators

  • Dr Alessandro Premier, School of Architecture and Planning, University of Auckland
  • Assoc Prof Manfredo Manfredini, School of Architecture and Planning, University of Auckland

Symposium Scientific Committee

  • Patricia Austin, School of Architecture and Planning, University of Auckland
  • Dr Paola Boarin, School of Architecture and Planning, University of Auckland
  • Prof Chun-Yen Chang, National Taiwan University
  • Dr Chingwen Cheng, Arizona State University
  • Prof Makena Coffman, University of Hawaii
  • Prof Linda Corkery, University of New South Wales
  • Dr Robert Dyball, Australian National University
  • Catherine Evans, University of New South Wales
  • Dr Emilio Garcia, School of Architecture and Planning, University of Auckland
  • Assoc Prof Kai Gu, School of Architecture and Planning, University of Auckland
  • Prof Errol Haarhoff, School of Architecture and Planning, University of Auckland
  • Mike Harris, University of New South Wales
  • Dr Yekang Ko, University of Oregon
  • Assoc Prof Manfredo Manfredini, School of Architecture and Planning, University of Auckland
  • Dr Mohsen Mohammadzadeh, School of Architecture and Planning, University of Auckland
  • Dr Ferdinand Oswald, School of Architecture and Planning, University of Auckland
  • Dr Alessandro Premier, School of Architecture and Planning, University of Auckland
  • Assoc Prof Anne Taufen, University of Washington Tacoma
  • Assoc Prof Ken Yocom, University of Washington
  • Dr Ali Ghaffarianhoseini, Auckland University of Technology
  • Dr Amirhosein Ghaffarianhoseini, Auckland University of Technology
  • Dr Andreas Wesener, Lincoln University New Zealand
  • Annabel Pretty, Unitec Institute of Technology, Auckland
  • Dr Elham Bahmanteymouri, School of Architecture and Planning, University of Auckland
  • Dr Andrew Douglas,  School of Architecture and Planning, University of Auckland
  • Dr Giuliana Fuentes Huanqui de Vernooij, Universidad Nacional de San Agustin de Arequipa

Expression of Interest to Join a Working Group

Registration

Programme

Key Dates

• Expressions of interest for Working Groups to be submitted by:
Monday, 31 August 2020
Wednesday 30 September 2020

• PhD papers submission due on: Sunday, 6 September 2020
Wednesday 30 September 2020

• Early birds registrations close on: Monday, 9 November 2020

• Standard registrations close on: Friday, 11 December 2020

Please note that all key dates are in New Zealand Daylight Time (UTC+12).

About APRU

As a network of leading universities linking the Americas, Asia and Australasia, the Association of Pacific Rim Universities (APRU) is the Voice of Knowledge and Innovation for the Asia-Pacific region. We bring together thought leaders, researchers, and policy-makers to exchange ideas and collaborate on effective solutions to the challenges of the 21st century.

We leverage collective education and research capabilities of our members into the international public policy process. Our primary research areas include natural hazards & disaster risk reduction, women in leadership, population aging, global health, sustainable cities, artificial intelligence & the future of work, the Pacific Ocean, and labor mobility.